The Official Selection of the 68th Cannes Film Festival in full.

At a press conference at the UGC Normandie movie theatre on the Champs-Elysées in Paris, Cannes chief Thierry Frémaux revealed 44 films selected for inclusion in this year’s festival, which runs May 13-24.

Emmanuelle Bercot’s Standing Tall (La Tête Haute), will be the opening film on May 13.

The competition jury will be presided over by former Palme d’Or winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

COMPETITION

Jury chair: Joel Cohen, Ethan Coen

  • Dheepan (working title), Jacques Audiard
  • A Simple Man (La Loi Du Marché), Stéphane Brizé
  • Marguerite And Julien, Valérie Donzelli
  • The Tale Of Tales (Il Racconto Dei Racconti), Matteo Garrone
  • Carol, Todd Haynes
  • The Assassin (Nie Yinniang), HOU Hsiao Hsien
  • Mountains May Depart (Shan He Gu Ren), JIA Zhang-Ke
  • Our Little Sister (Umimachi Diary), Hirokazu KORE-EDA
  • Macbeth, Justin Kurzel
  • The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Mon Roi, Maïwenn
  • Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti
  • Son Of Saul (Saul Fia), László Nemes
  • Youth, Paolo Sorrentino
  • Louder Than Bombs, Joachim Trier
  • The Sea of Trees, by Gus Van Sant
  • Sicario, Denis Villeneuve

More titles to come at a later date, to make the line-up up to a maximum of 20

OUT OF COMPETITION

  • Standing Tall (La Tête Haute), Emmanuelle Bercot (opening film)
  • Mad Max : Fury Road, George Miller
  • Irrational Man, Woody Allen
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter and Ronaldo Del Carmen
  • The Little Prince (Le Petit Prince), Mark Osborne

UN CERTAIN REGARD

  • Fly Away Solo (Masaan), Neeraj Ghaywan
  • Rams (Hrútar), Grímur Hákonarson
  • Journey To The Shore (Kishibe No Tabi), KUROSAWA Kiyoshi
  • I Am A Soldier (Je Suis Un Soldat), Laurent Larivière
  • The High Sun, (Zvizdan), Dalibor Matanic
  • The Other Side, Roberto Minervini
  • One Floor Below (Un Etaj Mai Jos), Radu Muntean
  • The Shameless (Mu-Roe-Han), Oh Seung-Uk
  • The Chosen Ones (Las Elegidas), David Pablos
  • Nahid, Ida Panahandeh
  • The Treasure (Comoara), Corneliu Porumboiu
  • The Fourth Direction (Chauthi Koot), Gurvinder Singh
  • Madonna, Shin Suwon
  • Maryland, Alice Winocour

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

  • Amy, Asif Kapadia
  • Office (O Piseu), HONG Won-Chan

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • Oka, Souleymane Cisse
  • Hayored Lema’ala, Elad Keidan
  • A Tale Of Love And Darkness (Sipur Al Ahava Ve Choshech), Natalie Portman
  • Amnesia, Barbet Schroeder
  • Panama, Pavle Vuckovic
  • Asphalte, Samuel Benchetrit

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.